Urbana Corporation (“Urbana”) is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established ten privacy principles to govern our actions as they relate to the use of your personal information collected by us. These ten privacy principles have been built upon the standards set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

 

Principle 1 – Accountability
Urbana is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, Urbana has designated an individual who is accountable for compliance with the ten privacy principles.

 

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
The purpose for which personal information is collected from the public is to communicate corporate news and information on a timely basis to persons who wish to receive such news and information.

 

Principle 3 – Consent
Your knowledge and consent is required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information except where required or permitted by law. By subscribing to our news mailing list, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purpose identified above.

 

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
The personal information collected by Urbana is limited to those details required for the purpose identified above. Information is collected by fair and lawful means.

 

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information collected may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Such information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

 

Principle 6 – Accuracy
Your personal information is maintained by us in an accurate, complete and up-to date form to fulfill the purpose for which it is to be used.

 

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Personal Information
Your personal information is protected by us by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. Such information is kept in a secure area, access to which is controlled. Information stored in our computer systems is available to persons who need to have it and access is controlled by user identifications and passwords. We require our data service providers to adhere to these policies.

 

Principle 8 – Openness
Urbana will make available to the public the policies and practices that apply to the management of personal information.

 

Principle 9 – Access
Upon request, a person will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information, and shall be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of the information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

 

Principle 10 - Handling Complaints and Suggestions
Any questions or enquires with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices may be directed to our privacy officer, Elizabeth Naumovski at (416) 595-5106.